Bats of Willow and Balls of Leather

The History of Burbage Cricket Club






Notable Performances by Burbage Cricket Club Teams and Individual Players

Information obtained from press cuttings, scorebooks to hand and also The South Leicestershire Cricket League and Leicestershire Senior League Handbooks


2006
L. Martin 5 wickets for 46 runs from 14 overs against Great Glen
J. Timson 68 J. Morgan 5 wickets for 52 runs against Leicester Taverners
232 runs L. Martin 80 against Sapcote
275 runs for 9 P. Wood 115 not out against Braunstone Cricketers
228 for 5 J. Timson 80 not out L.Martin 62 (146 run partnership) against Walton in the Wolds
J. Morgan 5 wickets for 46 runs against Walton in the Wolds
T. Payne 5 wickets for 35 from 11 overs against Westonians II
188 runs for 5 wickets declared J. Larson 49 P. Wood 43 S. Grewcock 37 C. Simpkin 25 against Sapcote
Sapcote 49 all out T Payne 6 wickets for 19 runs from 10.3 overs
T. Payne 7 wickets for 23 runs against Broughton Astley
M. Hughes 6 wickets for 7 runs against Huncote
T. Payne 6 wickets for 19 runs against Sapcote
L. Martin 6 wickets for 38 runs against Newbold Verdon
Seasonal Averages Batting
L. Martin 14 matches 5 not outs 488 runs average 54.22
Seasonal Averages Bowling
M. Hughes 94.3 overs 29 maidens 224 runs 22 wickets average 10.18
L. Martin 147.3 overs 30 maidens 434 runs 35 wickets average 12.40


2004
J. Moore 73 not out against Anstey & Glenfield
L. Martin 71 not out against Westonians
S. Kitching 71 against Thornton St. Peters
S. Kitching 53 against Sharnford
L. Martin 54 against Stoke Golding
W. Thompson 68 against Wigston Town
J. Rose 51 against Leicester Ivanhoe
L. Martin 52 against Stoke Golding
L. Martin 7 wickets for 14 runs against Birstall
L. Martin 6 wickets for 41 runs from 16 overs against Bharat Sports


2003
L. Martin 59 not out against Sharnford
M. Snow 5 wickets for 51 runs against Burton on the Wolds
I. Crisp 50 J. Bostock 6 wickets against Broughton Astley
J. Morgan 6 wickets for 38 runs from 16 overs against Burton on the Wold


2002
1st Team promoted to Division 1 and the 2nd Team promoted to Reserve Division 1


1999
Under 17s L. Martin 40 runs (6 fours) against Hinckley Amateur
Under 17s L. Martin 44 runs (5 fours 1 six) against Countesthorpe
Under 17s L. Martin 73 runs (11 fours 1 six) against Newbold Verdon
Under 13s J. Rose 26 not out (2 fours) A. Brightmore 30 not out (3 fours) against Hinckley Amateur


1998
M. Snow took 5 wickets for 33 runs from 11.5 overs 2 maidens against Birch Coppice.
210 for 3 declared from 40 overs against Beaumanor J. Moore 102 not out (12 fours & 4 sixes) C. Smith 60 not out (3 fours & 4 sixes)
M. Snow took 3 wickets for 17 runs from 11 overs 5 maidens.
212 for 4 declared in 39 overs against Broughton Astley J. Timson 85(10 fours) C. Smith 34 M.Snow 45 not out.
206 for 5 from 42 overs against Newbold Verdon C. Smith 101 not out (13 fours & 3 sixes)
Bowled out Kirkby Mallory for 49 runs from 23.1 overs. O. Ahmad took 4 wickets for 15 runs from 12 overs 6 maidens
I. Crisp took 4 wickets for 25 runs from 10 overs 6 maidens J. Moore took 2 wickets for 7 runs from 1.1 overs.
230 for 6 against Emgas }. Timson 74 (6 fours & 2 sixes) G. Hall 107 (9 fours & 4 sixes)
C. Shilton 5 wickets for 6 runs from 7.3 overs 4 maidens.
J. Timson 70 (7 fours 2 sixes) C. Shilton 3 wickets for 17 runs from 12 overs 6 maidens against Lancastrians.


1996
Sapcote bowled out for 28 runs in 9.4 overs.
KEVIN HIGHAM A JUNIOR OF 15 YEARS OF AGE PLAYING FOR THE 2ND ELEVEN RETURNED FIGURES OF 7 WICKETS FOR 6 RUNS FROM 4.4 OVERS 3 MAIDENS. HE CONCEDED 6 RUNS FROM HIS FIRST OVER TOOK 4 WICKETS IN HIS SECOND OVER 1 WICKET IN HIS 3RD OVER & 2 WICKETS IN HIS 5TH OVER TO CONCLUDE THE SAPCOTE INNINGS. ONLY TWO BOWLERS WERE USED & H. DESAI TOOK THE REMAINING 3 WICKETS FOR 18 RUNS FROM 5 OVERS 1 MAIDEN.
D. Marshall 50 (7 fours 2 sixes) P. Wood 64 not out (10 fours) against Newbold Verdon (Cup Match)
P. Fletcher 56 (5 fours) against Newbold Verdon
G. Hall 83 (3 fours 7 sixes) against Makers Edge
H. Desai 5 wickets for 39 runs from 12 overs 1 maiden against Whetstone
J. Hall 56 not out (4 fours) against Badby


1995
J. Hall 74 (9 fours) against Stapleton


1994
Division I Champions
A. J. Norton Cup Winners
Hinckley Town 3rds bowled out for 16
St. Peters Co-op bowled out for 25


1993
Division V Champions 3rd Team
Under 17s J. Moore 56 not out (4 fours & 2 sixes) against Harwell
C. Shilton 5 wickets for 26 from 11 overs 3 maidens against Twycross
A. Wood 96 (12 fours & 2 sixes) against Barby
C. Porter 5 wickets for 24 runs from 11 overs 1 maiden against St. Peters Co-op
I. Crisp 5 wickets for 10 runs from 12 overs 2 maidens against Barby
I. Crisp 5 wickets for 0 runs from 2.2 overs 2 maidens against Peckleton


1992
Keith Barnett awarded The Reg. Towers Secretary of the Year Award
Keith Towers awarded the Ernest Wright Trophy
G. R. Bevin Minor Knockout Cup Winners
Under 18s Cup Final winners A. Moore 22 (2 fours) J. Moore 45 not out (3 fours & 2 sixes) against Swallows Green
Burbage 129 for 3 from 24 overs Swallows Green 51 for 6
Under 18s A. Moore 50 not out against Sapcote
Under 18s A. Moore 4 wickets for 3 runs from 5 overs 3 maidens against Stapleton
D. Kyle 62 not out (3 fours & 3 sixes)
Under 15s L. Shilton 33 (2 fours) against Market Bosworth
Under 15s J. Moore 43 not out (6 fours & 1 six) against Newbold Verdon
Under 15s L. Shilton 4 wickets for 5 runs from 4 overs 2 maidens against Newbold Vernon
Under 15s J. Moore 51 not out (5 fours & 1 six) against Market Bosworth
Under 15s J. Moore 40 not out (1 four & 3 sixes) against Hinckley Amateurs
Under 15s J. Moore 50 not out (7 fours & 1 six) L. Shilton 38 (1 four) against Swallows Green
P. Wood 6 wickets for 37 runs from 16 overs 1 maiden against Kirkby Mallory
J. Moore 52 (3 fours & 4 sixes) against Stapleton
J. Moore 43 (5 fours & 3 sixes) against Hinckley Town
C. Shilton 88 (8 fours & 5 sixes) against Stapleton
C. Shilton 5 wickets for 47 runs from 12.4 overs 2 maidens in the same match
A. Dagley 6 wickets for 37 runs from 23 overs 7 maidens against Thomas Estley
A. Dagley 8 wickets for 24 runs from 17 overs 6 maidens against Groby
C. Shilton 8 wickets for 21 runs from 15 overs 6 maidens against Barby
A. Dagley 56 runs (4 fours & 3 sixes) against Thomas Estley
A. Dagley 7 wickets for 17 runs from 10 overs 2 maidens against Groby
I. Crisp 7 wickets for 27 runs from 13.5 overs 3 maidens against St Peters
A. Wood 54 (5 fours & 4 sixes) against Broughton Astley
C. Porter 53 (8 fours) against Clarendon Nomads
A. Dagley 51 not out (7 fours) against Barby
C. Shilton 6 wickets for 58 runs from 16 overs 4 maidens against Barby
J. Stoney 55 (5 fours) against Hinckley Amateurs


1991
2nd Team Division III Champions and Hickling Cup winners
Minor Division West Champions
G. R. Bevin Minor Knockout Cup Winners
J. Stoney 55 (5 fours) against Hinckley Amateurs
C. Shilton 6 wickets for 58 runs from 16 overs 4 maidens against Barby
A. Dagley 51 not out (7 fours) against Barby
C. Porter 53 not out (8 fours) against Clarendon Nomads


1990
P. Caddy Awarded the Ernest Wright Trophy


1989
M. Leech awarded the Ernest Wright Trophy
2nd Team Burbage Cup winners


1988
M. Snow 101 not out (5 fours & 4 sixes) & 4 wickets for 59 runs from 20 overs against University Staff
J. Timson 55 (7 fours & 1 six) against Oadby
I. Crisp 5 wickets for 32 runs from 17 overs 5 maidens against Oadby
T. Martin 6 wickets for 31 runs from 15.5 overs 7 maidens against Sharnford
I. Crisp 5 wickets for 7 runs from 3.5 overs against Wolvey


1987
W Hickling Cup Winners
D. Carvell awarded the Graham Gill Trophy
I. Crisp 6 wickets for 37 runs from 16.4 overs 3 maidens against Croft
J. Timson 51 against Great Easton
M. Snow 6 wickets for 39 runs from 13 overs 1 maiden against University Staff
N. Bright 7 wickets for 26 runs from 19.2 overs 7 maidens against Hinckley Amateur
T. Martin 5 wickets for 27 runs from 14 overs 6 maidens against Wolvey
T. Martin 5 wickets for 35 runs from 21.4 overs 9 maidens against Barkby
M. Snow 5 wickets for 18 runs from 9 overs 1 maiden against Barkby
A. Rusdale 5 wickets for 43 runs from 15 overs 4 maidens against Emgas
J. Crossfield 6 wickets for 31 runs from 15 overs 4 maidens against Oadby
M. Snow 57(7 fours) against Croft
M. Snow 52 not out (5 fours) against Sharnford
A. Hoult 62 not out (8 fours) against Whetstone
A. Rudsdale 5 wickets for 41 runs from 20.4 overs 4 maidens against Sapcote
G. Hall 86 not out (9 fours 1 six) against Sharnford


1986
M. Snow 6 wickets for 28 runs from 6 overs 1 maiden against Sharnford
M. Snow 7 wickets for 47 runs from 12.5 overs against Barkby
P. Adams 56(2 fours & 1 six) against University Staff
M. Snow 6 wickets for 31 runs from 12 overs 3 maidens against Twycross
M. Shilton 49 (2 fours & 1 six) against Twycross
D. Smith 6 wickets for 28 runs from 16 overs 3 maidens against Great Easton
J. Crossfield 58 not out (1 four) against Emgas
M. Snow 5 wickets for 65 runs from 17 overs 1 maiden against Emgas
J. Crossfield 64 (4 fours) against Emgas
J. Timson 5 wickets for 20 runs from 12.3 overs 4 maidens against Wolvey
I. Crisp 7 wickets for 44 runs from 16 overs 3 maidens against Sharnford
J. Timson 51 (6 fours & 1 six) against Sharnford
P. Adams 55 not out (6 fours) against Huncote
A. Rudsdale 7 wickets for 20 runs from 19.5 overs 6 maidens against Hinckley Co-op
K. Barnett 5 wickets for 29 runs from 12.1 overs 1 maiden against EMEB
P. Harris 82 (6 fours & 5 sixes) against Stapleton
N. Bright 6 wickets for 10 runs from 7 overs 1 maiden against Peckleton
K. Vernon all run 59 (no boundaries) against Potters Green


1985
Minor Division West Champions
J.Timson 68 (8 fours) against Huncote
K.Grant 49 (4 fours & 2 sixes) against Croft
J.Timson 6 wickets for 23 runs from 9 overs 2 maidens against Sharnford
K.Grant 52 (5 fours 2 sixes) against Twycross
M.Snow 5 wickets for 29 runs from 15 overs 4 maidens against Twycross
K.Grant 59(4 fours) against Barkby
J.Crossfield 6 wickets for 46 runs from 16 overs 3 maidens against Huncote
J.Timson 5 wickets for 21 runs from 14 overs 5 maidens against Oadby
M.Snow 65 not out (2 fours & 2 sixes) against Twycross
K.Grant 76 (3 fours & 3 sixes) against Stapleton
M.Lord 6 wickets for 44 runs from 16 overs 3 maidens against Stoke Golding
N.Payne 56 (1 four) against Higham
D.Hincks 5 wickets for 12 runs from 9 overs 1 maiden against Peckleton
K.Grant 78 (6 fours & 4 sixes) against Stoney Stanton
D.Smith 6 wickets for 29 runs from 8 overs against Stoney Stanton
M.Snow 50 not out (5 fours) against Stoney Stanton


1984
Minor Division South Champions
Fred. Pearson awarded the Ernest Wright Trophy
I. Crisp 9 wickets for 46 runs from 16.5 overs 2 maidens against Wolvey
T. Martin 5 wickets for 57 runs from 22 overs 5 maidens against St. Peters
M. Shilton 53 (3 fours) against Sharnford
A. Dawkins 5 wickets for 20 runs from 13 overs 5 maidens against Sharnford
J. Timson 74 not out ((fours & 1 six) against Ratby
M. Snow 51 not out (5 fours) against Twycross
I. Crisp 8 wickets for 29 runs from 11.5 overs 5 maidens St. Peters
K. Barnett 7 wickets for 34 runs from 11.2 overs 3 maidens against Hinckley College
W Kelly 98 (10 fours) against Higham
K. Barnett 5 wickets for 18 runs from 10 overs 2 maidens against Hinckley Wharf
P. Harris 5 wickets for 44 runs from 17.1 overs 7 maidens against Stoke Golding
K. Barnett 5 wickets for 36 runs from 12 overs 2 maidens against Hinckley Wharf
J. Crossfield 66 (8 fours) against Cannon & Stokes
T. Martin 6 wickets for 50 runs from 20 overs 4 maidens against Dunton Bassett
M. Snow 5 wickets for 15 runs from 5.2 overs against Twycross
M. Snow 53 not out (5 fours & 1 six) against Twycross


1983
Division I Champions
A.J. Norton Cup Winners


1981
Division II Champions
W. J. Burbage Cup Winners 2nd Team


1971
Minor Division West Champions
G. R. Bevin Minor Knockout Cup Winners


1970
Minor Division West Champions


1967
Minor Division West Champions


1964
Minor Division West Champions


1963
Minor Division West Champions


1961
Division II Champions
Minor Division West Champions


1957
Minor Division West Champions


1955
A J. Norton Cup Winners


1953
Division II Champions
Minor Division West Champions


1949
Division II Champions


1944
H. Alsop 5 wickets for 19 runs from 12 overs 2 maidens against Sapcote
H. Alsop 8 wickets for 8 runs from 8 overs 1 maiden against Barwell
H. Moore 8 wickets for 10 runs from 10 overs 2 maidens against Earl Shilton
H. Alsop 7 wickets for 25 runs from 14 overs 2 maidens against Sapcote
H. Moore 6 wickets for 22 runs from 11 overs 3 maidens against Barwell
H. Haddon 5 wickets for 35 runs from 12 overs 1 maiden against R.A.F. Bruntingthorpe
H. Alsop 5 wickets for 21 from 13 overs 1 maiden against Cosmos
P. A. McKenzie 57 not out (4 fours) against Hinckley P.S.A. (Pleasant Saturday Afternoon)
H. Moore 7 wickets for 23 runs from 12 overs 2 maidens against Hinckley P.S.A.
H. Moore 5 wickets for 27 runs from 16 overs 1 maiden against Earl Shilton


1943
H. Alsop 7 wickets for 28 runs from 10.3 overs 4 maidens against Sapcote
H. Alsop 7 wickets for 30 runs from 22 overs 6 maidens against Hinckley P.S.A.
T. Heward 6 wickets for 14 runs from 8 overs 3 maidens against Harwell
J. Kent 6 wickets for 2 runs from 5 overs against Hinckley P.S.A.
H. Haddon 6 wickets for 16 runs from 4.3 overs against Hinckley P.S.A.
B. Higgott 5 wickets for 19 runs from 8 overs 3 maidens against Barwell
H. Widdowson 53 (5 fours) against B. Coley's Eleven
J. Kent 6 wickets for 28 runs from 11 overs 2 maidens against Sapcote
H. Moore 5 wickets for 22 runs from 15 overs 5 maidens against Hinckley P.S.A.
J. Kent 7 wickets for 25 runs from 11 overs 1 maiden against Earl Shilton
H. Moore 50 (9 fours) against WA.Hall's Eleven
H. Alsop 5 wickets for 21 runs from 12 .3 overs against W A. Hall's Eleven
H. Moore 6 wickets for 13 runs from 13 overs 1 maiden against Barwell
N.B. W A. Hall playing for W A. Hall's eleven takes 6 wickets for 37 runs from 10 overs against Burbage at the age of 54


1942
H. Alsop 7 wickets for 9 runs from 12 overs 3 maidens against Barwell
H. Alsop 50 not out (8 fours) against Barwell
J. Groves 6 wickets for 17 runs from 11.2 overs 4 maidens against Hinckley P.S.A.


1941
E. Pearson 55(4 fours) & A. Bass 54 (3 fours) against Earl Shilton
G. Rice 7 wickets for 19 runs from 8.3 overs 3 maidens against Earl Shilton
H. Moore 50 not out (4 fours) against Sapcote
H. Alsop 5 wickets for 8 runs from 15 overs 9 maidens against Earl Shilton
H. Moore 7 wickets for 34 runs from 12 overs against Hinckley P.S.A.
A. Bass 53 not out (3 fours) against Hinckley P.S.A.
H. Alsop 5 wickets for 12 runs from 8 overs 2 maidens & R. Huddlestone 5 wickets for 3 runs from 7 overs 3 maidens against Stoney Stanton. (Stoney Stanton all out for 16)
H. Moore 77 (8 fours) & R. Payne 57(7 fours) against Earl Shilton
H. Alsop 6 wickets for 8 runs from 9.4 overs 6 maidens against Stoney Stanton
H. Alsop 6 wickets for 8 runs from 8 overs 4 maidens against Barwell
H. Alsop 6 wickets for 6 runs from 13.2 overs 5 maidens against Earl Shilton


1932
E. Riley 10 wickets for 13 runs from 18.4 overs 8 maidens & also top scored in the match with 21 against Enderby


1930
J. Dobson 69 & H. Waring 60 in 1st wicket partnership of 131 against Narborough
Division III Champions 2nd Team Division V Champions 3rd Team


1929
Division VI Champions 3rd Team


1898
Division II Champions


1897
Division II Champions


Join Facebook Group